לפקודתו או למי שיורה

English translation: to him or to whom he will nominate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:לפקודתו או למי שיורה
English translation:to him or to whom he will nominate
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

23:14 Jan 11, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / ייפוי כוח
Hebrew term or phrase: לפקודתו או למי שיורה
...למכור ולהעביר למר פלוני ת.ז. **** ולגבי אלמוני ת.ז. ***** או לפקודתו או למי שיורה (להלן ״צד ג,״), את הנכס

תודה!
boostrer
United States
to him or to whom he will nominate
Explanation:
כאן זה לא צ'ק לכן אי אפשר לומר
payable to
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4or to whomsoever he shall direct
judithyf
3 +1either to himself or to his appointee
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
4...or his appointed representative
Ty Kendall
3to him or to whom he will nominate
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to him or to whom he will nominate


Explanation:
כאן זה לא צ'ק לכן אי אפשר לומר
payable to

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
תודה!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...or his appointed representative


Explanation:
This was on the tip of my tongue last night, but I couldn't quite get it out. Just needed 8 hours sleep I guess!

"(a)by the beneficiary or his appointed representative, by notice in writing delivered or sent to the scheme manager"
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2005/1986/part/6/made?vie...

"of the property, appropriate documentation, keys etc to the client or his appointed representative. 3j. Where your contractual arrangement with your client"
http://www.naea.co.uk/media/29520/iel02codeforlettings.pdf

In a PoA:
"I, ____________________________________ of Winnipeg, in the Province of Manitoba appoint Rabbi Ari Ellis,
or his appointed representative, my attorney to do all acts as fully and effectually as I could do if personally
present"
http://www.herzlia.org/pdf/chametz.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2012-01-12 08:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(You can also find "appointed deputy", or "appointed agent", but I think "representative" works best - more 'neutral' as deputy sounds hierarchical)

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman: Sounds good, but not in this particular context, where the recipient is a "third party"
1 hr
  -> You may have a point there...

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
או לפקודתו או למי שיורה
either to himself or to his appointee


Explanation:
/

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ty Kendall: Nice! (neater and more concise than mine!)
27 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or to whomsoever he shall direct


Explanation:
The property is to be sold or transferred to x ...... or to whomsoever he shall direct.

This is not someone who represents him, but merely someone he indicates.

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search