עוד יוער

English translation: it should be further noted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עוד יוער
English translation:it should be further noted
Entered by: Ty Kendall

13:25 Apr 24, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hebrew term or phrase: עוד יוער
עוד יוער למען הסדר, שבפועל החלטת המנהלת עודה עומדת בעינה לגבי בחינתן של הבקשות המאוחרות.

I can obviously translate this as it stands, but I'm wondering if there is an established formula for translating it/a legalese norm?

Thanks is advance.
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
it should be further noted
Explanation:
general knowledge...

kindly google the term
Selected response from:

Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Donn, I know it seemed a somewhat simple question, but it was an extremely "haughty" document, full of Aramaic, Mishnaic Hebrew, archaic constructions...and I wasn't sure my idea of "it is also important to note that..." was really of a "high" enough register/legalese enough considering the tone of the original, but I think your wording (and Judith's) better match the register.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it should be further noted
Donn Hyman (X)
5It will moreover be noted, for the record, that...
judithyf
4Of further note, for the record,
Lingopro
3Let it be remarked just for the record that...
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let it be remarked just for the record that...


Explanation:
The general idea.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Gad!


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it should be further noted


Explanation:
general knowledge...

kindly google the term

Donn Hyman (X)
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Donn, I know it seemed a somewhat simple question, but it was an extremely "haughty" document, full of Aramaic, Mishnaic Hebrew, archaic constructions...and I wasn't sure my idea of "it is also important to note that..." was really of a "high" enough register/legalese enough considering the tone of the original, but I think your wording (and Judith's) better match the register.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Donn, I have seen it once before translated as "It is also important to note that..." but I wasn't sure if there was anything better, and I do prefer yours, so thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
15 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It will moreover be noted, for the record, that...


Explanation:
That is the wording I would use...

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Judith! I like this wording too! :-) ...always nice to have your input!


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of further note, for the record,


Explanation:
Just another option for you to mull over.

"Note for the record" is a well used phrase, as you will see if you Google it.

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hahah! Google is my best friend! I just wanted other options to what I already had in my head (which was "It is also important to note that...") Thanks Lingopro! ..got some mulling to do! :-)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search