ממכר

English translation: saleable item

11:19 Dec 14, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / LAW
Hebrew term or phrase: ממכר
האם קיימת מילה ספציפית באנגלית למילה : ממכר ?

הסבר:
משפטים - סחורה או נכס שהבעלות עליהם עוברת מן המוכר לקונה תמורת תשלום.
• סעיף 2 לחוק המכר קובע שלא רק נכסים קיימים עשויים להוות ממכר אלא גם נכסים עתידיים.

או שפשוט לכתוב כתרגום את המילה
SALE
או
PROPERTY?
דוגמה של משפט: הקונה מצהיר כי ראהע ובדק את הממכר ואת הסביבה בה הוא ממוקם וכי ידוע לו כי הוא קונה את הממכר במצבו כפי שהוא
liora
Israel
English translation:saleable item
Explanation:
Existing as well as future property may constitute a saleable item.

By the way- saleable can also be spelled "salable."

https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q=saleable or sal...
Selected response from:

Harold Lemel
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4saleable item
Harold Lemel
4The thing sold / The object sold / The subject matter of the contract
Donn Hyman
3Property
Sergio Kot


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Property


Explanation:
במקרה זה

Sergio Kot
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The thing sold / The object sold / The subject matter of the contract


Explanation:
IMHO - the word "property" is more limited in its scope.

please compare the instances the word ממכר appears in חוק המכר to the corresponding translation referenced below.


    Reference: http://www.israelinsurancelaw.com/sale-law-1968/
Donn Hyman
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saleable item


Explanation:
Existing as well as future property may constitute a saleable item.

By the way- saleable can also be spelled "salable."

https://www.google.com/search?client=opera&q=saleable or sal...

Harold Lemel
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much that will do





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search