matmirim

English translation: transducers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:matmirim
English translation:transducers
Entered by: Suzan Chin

17:18 Oct 24, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hebrew term or phrase: matmirim
The word "matmirim" appears in a patent form:
"matmirim asher sumnu be'teur ha'perut". Any ideas?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
tranducers
Explanation:
transducer

A transducer is an electronic device that converts energy from one form to another. Common examples include microphones, loudspeakers, thermometers, position and pressure sensors, and antenna. Although not generally thought of as transducers, photocells, LEDs (light-emitting diodes), and even common light bulbs are transducers.

While a transformer -- ש
Selected response from:

Kapiloff
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I used the word transducers.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tranducers
Kapiloff
4transformers
judithyf


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tranducers


Explanation:
transducer

A transducer is an electronic device that converts energy from one form to another. Common examples include microphones, loudspeakers, thermometers, position and pressure sensors, and antenna. Although not generally thought of as transducers, photocells, LEDs (light-emitting diodes), and even common light bulbs are transducers.

While a transformer -- ש

Kapiloff
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both for your suggestions. I used the word transducers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
9 mins

agree  Eynat: A lightbulb is not a transducer: the purpose of one is to convert energy into a form more convenient to DETECT/MEASURE, which is not what a lightbulb does [I don't care what your sources say: I studied control eng. at MSc level with the best professors].
6 hrs
  -> Please see: http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:_vnN9Lu-6Q4J:www.physic... and http://www.bartleby.com/65/tr/transducr.html BTW a transformer may be a subset.

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformers


Explanation:
matmer in the singular

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-25 07:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

magtmer (even shoshan): a device receiving electricity from one system and transferring it, usually in a different form, to another system. Can also be called a transducer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-25 07:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be matmer

judithyf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: that's shanai. And the reason Vietnamese are now Hebrew experts is ...? [Very droll, Judith. Nevertheless, I do not take Hebrew lessons from Vietnamese who have not so far proved that they speak even a smidgeon of Hebrew.]
6 hrs
  -> It is one thing to disagree, and another to be disagreeable

agree  Lys Nguyen: thanks
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search