ערבות- אוואל

English translation: a form of financial guarantee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ALEPH-VAV-VAV-ALEPH-LAMED אוול
English translation:a form of financial guarantee
Entered by: Sogifted

01:29 Dec 29, 2003
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal document
Hebrew term or phrase: ערבות- אוואל
Please explain and give the English transltion for the obove term, Guarantee (or collateral) ALEPH - ‎VAV-VAV- ALEPH- LAMED.‎
Sogifted
United States
aval guarantee
Explanation:
according to Moses legal dico.
Selected response from:

Pnina Tadmor
Israel
Grading comment
Though no "explaination" was provided, the refernc was excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Can you give more details?
Alex Zelkind (X)
5aval guarantee
Pnina Tadmor
4Third party guarantee
judithyf


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can you give more details?


Explanation:
More of the context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 02:18:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s hard to say what it means without the context.
Right now it looks like \"foolproof\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 02:52:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other variants:

Safety Garanty
Safety Warrant


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 03:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Endorsment guaranty\" is also possible

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aval guarantee


Explanation:
according to Moses legal dico.



    Reference: http://web.ask.com/web?q=aval%20guarantee&o=8002
Pnina Tadmor
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Though no "explaination" was provided, the refernc was excellent.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ערבות- אוואל
Third party guarantee


Explanation:
from the term bon pour aval

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 852




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search