medora

English translation: Home or residence or accomodation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:medora
English translation:Home or residence or accomodation
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

21:24 Jan 28, 2004
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hebrew term or phrase: medora
In divorce papers:
"The husband does not provide the wife with clothing, medora, and sustenance..."

Does this mean a home?
Leah Aharoni
Home or residence or accomodation
Explanation:
medora = ha-mador shela, same root as dira, la-dur etc.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thanks. that's what i thought
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Home or residence or accomodation
Eynat
5shelter
Simon Charass


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shelter


Explanation:
In this context cannot be anything else but “shelter”, not home. I think there is a typo or a bad fax; the word should be “magora” from “megurim”; ghimel and daleth being easily confused if the copy is not clear.
Hope that solves your problem and good luck.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: No typo involved: see below.
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Home or residence or accomodation


Explanation:
medora = ha-mador shela, same root as dira, la-dur etc.

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks. that's what i thought




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search