כייל

English translation: Titer\Titre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כייל
English translation:Titer\Titre

22:50 Aug 29, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-02 04:54:06 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Hebrew term or phrase: כייל
This is about vaccinating chickens --

החיסון השרה כייל גבוה של נוגדנים נגד שפעת...
הכיילים הגבוהים נשארו גם 9 חודשים לאחר חיסון חד פעמי
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Titer
Explanation:
In Hebrew כייל
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Titer
Shai Navé
3measurement
Lingopro
Summary of reference entries provided
Titer / Titre - Infomed & Academy term-base
Ron Armon

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Titer


Explanation:
In Hebrew כייל

Shai Navé
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - this is the correct term, as I see when I Google it in my context. I would never have guessed...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: Right. more commonly "Titre".
4 hrs

agree  irisgr: thank you for the link Ron:)
7 hrs

agree  Lingopro: I stand corrected, although I'm having trouble with the titre in this context.
10 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measurement


Explanation:
In Babylon, among the definitions it says that לכייל is "to set a measurement" (לקבוע מידה).
As far as I know, titer (as Shai suggested) is: <\br> טיטר-בכימיה-כמות החומר הדרושה לסיום ריאקציה בתמיסה


Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ron Armon: Hi. www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_4231.htm
4 hrs
  -> It's good to learn something new every day! Thanks.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: Titer / Titre - Infomed & Academy term-base

Reference information:
Titer is right, Amir. More commonly "Titre".
BTW - Why guess when you can look it up easily :-)
Here's some advice:
1. For such terms the medical glossary of Infomed is ideal - see www.infomed.co.il/glossary/g_4231.htm ...
2. Bookmark the Academy terminology databse (http://hebrew-terms.huji.ac.il/MainPage.html). A search for כיל would yeald results from Chemistry glossary (1939) and Microbiology glossary(1994)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-08-30 04:29:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That's what us colleagues are for :-)
To help each other back on tracks.
Cheers!

Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Ron -- I use Infomed regularly, but this word threw me off track.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search