מתכון מהודר

English translation: Prime recipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:מתכון מהודר
English translation:Prime recipe
Entered by: Lingopro

18:19 May 8, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Hebrew term or phrase: מתכון מהודר
אוכל עבור כלבים
Adorned recipe?
! תודה מראש
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Sophisticated recipe // Prime recipe
Explanation:
Adorned is out of the question... a literal translation won't work here.
מתכון מהודר actually weird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-05-08 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word sounds dropped... I meant to say "actually sounds weird"
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
I used prime recipe. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sophisticated recipe // Prime recipe
Lingopro
3gourmet dog food //premium formulation//luxury recipe
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3Fancy recipe
Ruth Rubina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fancy recipe


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-05-08 18:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or gourmet recipe


    Reference: http://www.thekitchn.com/cookies-for-canines-homemade-d-1350...
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could garnished recipe work here?


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sophisticated recipe // Prime recipe


Explanation:
Adorned is out of the question... a literal translation won't work here.
מתכון מהודר actually weird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-05-08 18:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word sounds dropped... I meant to say "actually sounds weird"

Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used prime recipe. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Debbie Nevo
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Debbie.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gourmet dog food //premium formulation//luxury recipe


Explanation:
Since there is no context, I imagine they are talking about luxury food for pampered dogs. Why would anyone look for a מתכון מהודר for a dog?

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search