הודנים צעירים

English translation: Turkey poults

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הודנים צעירים
English translation:Turkey poults
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

22:27 May 15, 2013
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Fodder Law
Hebrew term or phrase: הודנים צעירים
Does anyone know what הודנים צעירים are?

Wider context --
הבדיקה תיעשה בהודנים צעירים לפי השיטה שפירסם ש. הורביץ ב-1964
-Journal of Nutrition Vol. 84: p. 83-92 שהופקדו לעיון הציבור במשרדי האגף להגנת הצומח ולבקורת במשרד החקלאות, או לפי שיטה ביולוגית מקובלת ובלבד שתהיה בהודנים; התוצאות יבוטאו באחוזי זמינות בהשוואה לזמינות זרחן בדו-סידן זרחני אנליטי ממויים בהודנים.

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Turkey poults
Explanation:
מדובר באפרוחי הודו
Turkey pounts is the name professionals use, according to the link below:

http://old.sviva.gov.il/Enviroment/Static/Binaries/mechkarim...

And הודנים is correct in Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-05-16 06:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's poults of course. It says so in my answer. You can find turkey poults in the link I provided. It appears in two tables at least.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Turkey poults
Gad Kohenov
2young turkeys
Amir Gavriely


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
young turkeys


Explanation:
I'm guessing here... because it should be
הודונים צעירים


    Reference: http://www.hapach.com/poultry-product/ziggity-activator
Amir Gavriely
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Turkey poults


Explanation:
מדובר באפרוחי הודו
Turkey pounts is the name professionals use, according to the link below:

http://old.sviva.gov.il/Enviroment/Static/Binaries/mechkarim...

And הודנים is correct in Hebrew.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-05-16 06:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's poults of course. It says so in my answer. You can find turkey poults in the link I provided. It appears in two tables at least.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I can't find any mention of turkey pounts on the web. Did you mean to say turkey poults?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search