שוטף+30

English translation: Net 30

20:04 Feb 25, 2009
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Hebrew term or phrase: שוטף+30
צורת תשלום
Daly Gordon-Bahat
Israel
English translation:Net 30
Explanation:
Known form of this term
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5end of month + 30days
Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 +1Net 30
Shai Navé
4Net 30 days
Suzan Chin
3Net 30
Lingopro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end of month + 30days


Explanation:
if for example the invoice is from 12.1.2009 the payment is due 2.3.2009

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Net 30


Explanation:
Known form of this term

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorine Oz-Vermeulen
32 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Net 30 days


Explanation:
Net 30 days

Suzan Chin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Net 30


Explanation:
I think שוטף + 30 must be an Israeli "invention" :-)
See the link for US (and others) payment terms.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Net_30
Lingopro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search