גיאומטריה עם מייפל, תורת החוגים

English translation: ring theory

18:10 May 20, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Name of the subject
Hebrew term or phrase: גיאומטריה עם מייפל, תורת החוגים
This are the names of the educational subjects in Mathematics
Sergey Ter (X)
Canada
English translation:ring theory
Explanation:
khug = ring, a branch of modern algebra.

No idea what maple is in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-20 20:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - geometryia im Maple, Maple being a software package:

http://math.haifa.ac.il/ROVENSKI/rovenski-compgeom.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-20 20:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geometry with Maple.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ring theory
Eynati
5 -1Geometry with maple, Compass theory
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Geometry with maple, Compass theory


Explanation:
See the following two link for descriptions of your queries


    Reference: http://tmugs.math.metro-u.ac.jp/g-maple2005/index.html
    Reference: http://www.cof.orst.edu/cof/teach/fe308/lecture_notes/308_le...
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: khug = ring (in algebra), nothing whatever to do with compasses.
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ring theory


Explanation:
khug = ring, a branch of modern algebra.

No idea what maple is in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-20 20:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK - geometryia im Maple, Maple being a software package:

http://math.haifa.ac.il/ROVENSKI/rovenski-compgeom.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-05-20 20:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geometry with Maple.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search