ממדים

English translation: parameters

06:28 Jul 11, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Statistics in social science research
Hebrew term or phrase: ממדים
בניתוח השונות נמצא אפקט מובהק של הממדים.

כדי לבחון את מקורות ההבדלים בין הממדים נערך מבחן פוסט הוק מסוג בונפרוני ברמת מובהקות ‏0.05‏.
Debbie Nevo
English translation:parameters
Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but this may be the word needed.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dimensions
Gad Kohenov
3parameters
David Greenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dimensions


Explanation:
מתוך מילון מתמטי של האקדמיה ללשון עברית

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2014-07-11 06:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/סטטיסטיקה_תאורית

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה. האם יש לך קישור או ציטוט שמראה את ההקשר?

Asker: השאלה היא האם זה התרגום המתאים בהקשר של סטטיסטיקה.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuel Weisgras
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parameters


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but this may be the word needed.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statistical_parameter
David Greenberg
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search