sameach lishmoa she'gam etzlech ha-kol beseder

English translation: I am glad to hear that you are also doing well

01:50 Oct 12, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Media / Multimedia
Hebrew term or phrase: sameach lishmoa she'gam etzlech ha-kol beseder
correspondence.
Teri
English translation:I am glad to hear that you are also doing well
Explanation:
I am (m) glad to hear that you are (f) also doing well.
Male to female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-15 18:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akiva - What is your reason for the \"neutral\"? In addition, \"samechim\" is incorrect, \"smekhim\" is.
Selected response from:

Suzan Chin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I am glad to hear that you are also doing well
Suzan Chin
5I'm glad to hear that everything's OK with you too
Susan Spier (X)
5glad to hear that all is well with you, also.
gfrim
5glad to hear that by you everything is in order as well
Leslie Gabor (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glad to hear that by you everything is in order as well


Explanation:
As long as you understand that 'you ' is in feminine form, singular, second person

Leslie Gabor (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: This is a literal word-by-word rendering. I am assured by an American native speaker that 'by you' marks you at once as a Yiddish speaker trying to use Yiddish phrases in English.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  gfrim: "by you" is a littly slangy, but it is in common use and it is accurate. I would have said, "glad to hear that by you, as well, everything is in order.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I am glad to hear that you are also doing well


Explanation:
I am (m) glad to hear that you are (f) also doing well.
Male to female.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-15 18:51:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Akiva - What is your reason for the \"neutral\"? In addition, \"samechim\" is incorrect, \"smekhim\" is.

Suzan Chin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Kurc
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Eynati: What on earth is gfrim on about? Of course it's 'I' in this phrase. And why would 3rd person be plural, davka? And there is no such word as 'samekhim', FGS.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  gfrim: it is not necessarily "I am". Gramatically, it could be the third person, also.
10 hrs
  -> Not in this context, though.

neutral  Akiva Brest (X): gfrim - if it was third person it would be written samechim (third person plural, masculine) instead of sameach (first person singular, masculine)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Why the neutral Akiva?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glad to hear that all is well with you, also.


Explanation:
literally, it is "glad to hear (m) that also with you (f) all is in order". The above translation is somewhat more idiomatic. I assume that the phrase was said by someone in the first person, though it could theoretically be otherwise.

gfrim
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: In this phrase, first person is understood as a matter of course.
1 hr

neutral  Suzan Chin: As Eynati.
1 hr

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'm glad to hear that everything's OK with you too


Explanation:
This is a much more natural way of say it.
Usually ha-kol beseder is not translated literally as being in order, though that is what is meant. Good luck with your course!

Susan Spier (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search