צף במישהו

English translation: The pain the overwhelmed someone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:צף במישהו
English translation:The pain the overwhelmed someone
Entered by: SeiTT

14:14 Mar 15, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia / Online newspaper article
Hebrew term or phrase: צף במישהו
Greetings,

It's in the first line of the following. I couldn't find a corresponding dictionary entry. I hope I've analyzed it correctly.

לפני כחודשיים, בשלב הטיעונים לעונש, סיפרה י' כי היא מסרה את בתה לאימוץ בשל הכאב שצף בה, לדבריה, בעקבות הרצח. י', שהיתה נשואה לפרחאן, פנתה לאמה של הנרצחת, ויקי בנט, ואמרה כי במהלך הריונה התחילה להבין את משמעות אובדן חייה של בנט. "גם לי היתה בת ומהקושי הזה והכאב הזה לא יכולתי לראות את הבת שלי, לא יכולתי לגדל אותה", אמרה. "אלוהים לקח אותה, הגעתי למצב כזה שמסרתי אותה, לא הגיע לי לזכות בילדה הזו שאלוהים נתן לי. אני מאוד מאוד מצטערת. כל החיים שלי אני אצטער. אני מקווה שתקבלי את הצער והסליחה שלי".

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
The pain the overwhelmed someone
Explanation:
Quite possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-03-15 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THAT overwhelmed-----> Typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-03-15 14:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

א צָף (פ"ע),ראו צוף.

Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the pain that engulfed her, or engulfed by pain
Mary Jane Shubow
4 +1The pain the overwhelmed someone
Gad Kohenov
4Emerging
Lingopro
4I was overcome with
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
3overwhelming
azmi jbeili


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overwhelming


Explanation:
the closest thing I think of
overwhelming pain

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emerging


Explanation:
Another possiblilty:
...she related that she gave her daughter up for adoption due to the pain that emerged from X's murder.


Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The pain the overwhelmed someone


Explanation:
Quite possible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2010-03-15 14:44:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THAT overwhelmed-----> Typo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2010-03-15 14:49:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

א צָף (פ"ע),ראו צוף.



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé: I agree with overwhelmed - best decbribes the feeling in my opinion
1 hr
  -> !תודה רבה

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was overcome with


Explanation:
צף - like come up, come to the surface, float.
Search for צף
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-15 15:24:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ex:
http://morfix.mako.co.il/default.aspx?q=%u05E6%u05E3

Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
הכאב שצף בה
the pain that engulfed her, or engulfed by pain


Explanation:
This is synonomous with overwhelm but keeps the watery sense of the word float, so I prefer it. There is more than one right way to do it.

Example sentence(s):
  • He was engulfed by a feeling of emptiness.
  • It was only when she descended the carriage that a wave of helplessness engulfed her.

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/engulf
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=pain+that+engulfed+her&rls=co...
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search