Erev tov and ??? tov

English translation: Erev tov, layla tov

12:11 Jul 23, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Media / Multimedia
Hebrew term or phrase: Erev tov and ??? tov
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2HBugzlHUo4&feature=related

From about 8:22

She says Erev tov, he says ??? tov.

What are these two phrases? What is the difference/ what do they mean?

Can you please write them in Hebrew?

THANK YOU! xxx
liam.berlin (X)
English translation:Erev tov, layla tov
Explanation:
Erev tov = ערב טוב = good evening
Layla tov = לילה טוב = good night
Selected response from:

Tom Fudge
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Erev tov, layla tov
Tom Fudge
4ערב טוב ??? טוב
Ruth Rubina


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Erev tov, layla tov


Explanation:
Erev tov = ערב טוב = good evening
Layla tov = לילה טוב = good night

Tom Fudge
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Colin Rowe
4 mins

agree  Textpertise: Or "have a good evening", "have a good night"
31 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  meirs: Checks - loud an clear
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ערב טוב ??? טוב


Explanation:
ערב erev =evening
טוב tov= goo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-07-23 12:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should have been : tov = good

Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search