מחלת צרפת

English translation: NA

10:04 Apr 12, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Media / Multimedia / מחלת צרפת
Hebrew term or phrase: מחלת צרפת
Dear All!
What is the name of

מחלת צרפת
in English?

מקור הכינוי "צרפת" הוא שמו של האזור עוד מלפני השתלטות העכברושים בשנת 500 לספירה, והוא נובע מלשון "צרפת" ,מלשון כלבת או צרבת, צרפת זו מחלה נדירה מאוד אשר התפתחה בשנת 156 לספירה על ידי העכברושים שהיו כבר בשלבי תכנון ההשתלטות, בני האדם אשר חיו באזור נדבקו במחלה לאחר שהיו בשירותים יותר מרבע שעה ובכך נגרמו להם עיוותים אשר גרמו להם לפתח מחלות אחרות וה"צרפת" נעשתה לפחות נדירה. בני האדם באיזור נעשו לקמצנים ופחות נחמדים כתוצאה מהמחלה, מה שתרם להשתלטות העכברושים..
o_delia
English translation:NA
Explanation:
There is no specific translation, as "מחלת צרפת" does not exist.
Your sentence is taken from a page on a satirical website, wherein it mocks France.
If you must, simply translate it as "France Disease" or "France's Disease".
Selected response from:

PAPER STREET
Israel
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NA
PAPER STREET
4Syphilis
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NA


Explanation:
There is no specific translation, as "מחלת צרפת" does not exist.
Your sentence is taken from a page on a satirical website, wherein it mocks France.
If you must, simply translate it as "France Disease" or "France's Disease".


    Reference: http://eincyclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/%D7%A6%D7%A8%D7%A4%D7%AA
PAPER STREET
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Syphilis


Explanation:
As it was claimed to have been spread by French troops, it was initially known as the "French disease" by the people of Naples

see Wikipedia

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search