במוצא ענף ביניים גדול

English translation: origin

18:37 Aug 26, 2014
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Medical report
Hebrew term or phrase: במוצא ענף ביניים גדול
ביצריות קשות במוצא העורק הקדמי היורד, במוצא ענף ביניים גדול ובמוצא העורק השמאלי העוקף
Ruth Rubina
United States
English translation:origin
Explanation:
מוצא של כלי דם
is usually translated as:
origin

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5origin
Eytan Rubinstien MD
4at the outlet of a large intermediate branch
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the outlet of a large intermediate branch


Explanation:
העורק השמאלי הראשי (LMCA) יוצא מהאאורטה ובשל כך מוצאו הוא בעל מאפיינים מבניים דומים לאאורטה עצמה, קוטרו רחב יחסית בהשוואה לעורקים הכליליים האחרים, ובסיומו הוא מתפצל לשניים או לשלושה עורקים (עורק שמאלי קדמי יורד - LAD, עורק עוקף - LCX ולעתים לענף ביניים - Intermediate Branch). הפסקה של זרימת דם בתוכו גם לזמן קצר יכולה לחולל תופעות קשות מאוד ואפילו מוות.

http://www.medicalmedia.co.il/publications/ArticleDetails.as...

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
מוצא ענף ביניים גדול
origin


Explanation:
מוצא של כלי דם
is usually translated as:
origin

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search