א"ס מעל חוד הלב

English translation: systolic murmur above the cardiac apex

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: א"ס מעל חוד הלב
English translation:systolic murmur above the cardiac apex
Entered by: Suzan Chin

15:50 Aug 4, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: א"ס מעל חוד הלב
What is "א"ס מעל חוד הלב" ?
Context: physical examination.

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
systolic murmur above the cardiac apex
Explanation:
These are usually graded 1-6, e.g. 2/6 is a mild-to-moderate murmur. How this can be the case with 'no signs' is beyond me, nor why people with no knowledge of medical translation give an answer that they rate as highly confident.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5systolic murmur above the cardiac apex
Eynati
5n.a.d above the apex of the heart
Akiva Brest (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
א
n.a.d above the apex of the heart


Explanation:
א"ס - אין סימנים
no appararent detection

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aqanai
6 mins

disagree  Eynati: Do you do medical translations? Why do you give yourself such a high confidence rating when obviously you are guessing? And there is no such thing as 'no apparent detection': either something is detected or it isn't.
14 mins
  -> Eynati....I asked a medical physician. i did not guess myself. I must therefore assume that the doctor was wrong. I hope you can accept his ignorance as being part of his fallible human make up

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ivsha systolit
systolic murmur above the cardiac apex


Explanation:
These are usually graded 1-6, e.g. 2/6 is a mild-to-moderate murmur. How this can be the case with 'no signs' is beyond me, nor why people with no knowledge of medical translation give an answer that they rate as highly confident.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Yes, this is it. Thanks so much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search