מקטע קדמי של העין

English translation: anterior segment of the eye

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: מקטע קדמי של העין
English translation:anterior segment of the eye
Entered by: Suzan Chin

20:12 Aug 11, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: מקטע קדמי של העין
It's probably a simple answer but what is מקטע קדמי?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
anterior segment of the eye
Explanation:
http://www.neec.com/Cornea_&_Anterior_Segment_Cataracts.html
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Toda raba :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2anterior segment of the eye
Eynati
5 +1anterior segment of the eye
aqanai


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
מקטע קדמי של העין
anterior segment of the eye


Explanation:
http://www.neec.com/Cornea_&_Anterior_Segment_Cataracts.html

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Toda raba :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liora (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  davidhanuka: anterior chamber http://www.iritis.co.uk/what_does_the_ophthalmologist.htm
5605 days

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
מקטע קדמי של העין
anterior segment of the eye


Explanation:
This refers to that portion of the eye just behind the cornea and sclera and containing the iris, the aqueous humor, and the lens, as opposed to the posterior segment which is just in front of the retina.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynati: And this is different from my answer how, exactly?
13 hrs
  -> When I started writing my answer you had not yet answered. You posted yours while I was still in the process of writing mine and I did not see yours until after I uploaded mine.

agree  davidhanuka: anterior chamber
5605 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search