פטישון חיצוני

English translation: External Malleolus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: פטישון חיצוני
English translation:External Malleolus
Entered by: Suzan Chin

23:21 Dec 12, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: פטישון חיצוני
In orthopedics - What is a פטישון חיצוני ?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
External Malleolus
Explanation:
The term is a direct translation from the English (Latin). Malleolus means little hammer. The external malleolus is the knoby protrusion of the ankle on the lateral aspect.
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1External Malleolus
aqanai
5Lateral malleolus
Lior Bar-On


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
פטישון חיצוני
External Malleolus


Explanation:
The term is a direct translation from the English (Latin). Malleolus means little hammer. The external malleolus is the knoby protrusion of the ankle on the lateral aspect.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nowicki (X): definitely
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
פטישון חיצוני
Lateral malleolus


Explanation:
Distal protrusion of the fibula

Lior Bar-On
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 273




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search