טונוס שמור

English translation: conserved tonus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:טונוס שמור
English translation:conserved tonus
Entered by: Suzan Chin

01:12 Jan 5, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: טונוס שמור
What is טונוס שמור?
Taken from a neurological examination.

Thank you!
Suzan Chin
United States
conserved tone
Explanation:
The medical term is always 'conserved' - baduq.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2006-01-05 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'maintained'? I have seen it as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2006-01-05 12:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is 'tone remains normal', which is what the campaigners for plain English would use :-)

I have checked with other experienced medical translators in English-speaking countries, and they agree that neither 'complete' nor 'intact' are at all appropriate here.
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Thank you, Eynati.

And thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1preserved tonus
Akiva Brest (X)
5 -1conserved tone
Eynati
4 -1complete tonus
jloew


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
טונוס שמור
preserved tonus


Explanation:
See following link


    Reference: http://jnnp.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/64/2/190
Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: The medical term is 'conserved' - you only preserve food (your link is to an article written by Japanese doctors, hardly a reliable method for finding English terminology).
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
טונוס שמור
complete tonus


Explanation:
See the links and: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="intact tonus" OR "...


    Reference: http://v3.espacenet.com/textdes?DB=EPODOC&IDX=US6734215&QPN=...
    Reference: http://dreampharmaceuticals.com/ref-depakote/depakote-resear...
jloew
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynati: shamur = conserved in medicine.
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
טונוס שמור
conserved tone


Explanation:
The medical term is always 'conserved' - baduq.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 34 mins (2006-01-05 11:46:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about 'maintained'? I have seen it as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 24 mins (2006-01-05 12:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option is 'tone remains normal', which is what the campaigners for plain English would use :-)

I have checked with other experienced medical translators in English-speaking countries, and they agree that neither 'complete' nor 'intact' are at all appropriate here.

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Eynati.

And thank you everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jloew: There is not something as "conserved tone" or even conserved tonus. But "complete tonus" is an accepted expression. Even "intact tonus" would be preferable (1 match in Google)
44 mins
  -> I have used it many times in texts read by MDs, and nobody batted an eyelid. 'Complete tone' is slightly different logically. Intact is mostly applied to physical structures, not to functions (1 hit is neither here nor there).




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search