כריתת מעי דק סופי

English translation: resection of terminal small intestine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: כריתת מעי דק סופי
English translation:resection of terminal small intestine
Entered by: Suzan Chin

22:35 May 31, 2006
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: כריתת מעי דק סופי
What would be כריתת מעי דק סופי and כריתת מעי דק?

Thank you!
Suzan Chin
United States
resection of terminal small intestine
Explanation:
terminal = sofi, here.
only the terminal part is removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-01 08:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
Thank you both.
Thanks, Eynati. I used your suggestion of 'resection of terminal small intestine'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ilectomy or resection of small intestine
Rosebud
4resection of terminal small intestine
Eynati


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ilectomy or resection of small intestine


Explanation:
A total resection of the small intestine is extremely rare, since the patient has to be on TPN for life. So I would probably mention "partial resection of small intestine". Ilectomy in itself is a partial resection, since in theory, the jejunum is left in place.


    In the ilectomy group, the 14CO2 levels in expired gas reached a peak 1 h after 14C-putrescine administration, even 5 days after resection,
Rosebud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resection of terminal small intestine


Explanation:
terminal = sofi, here.
only the terminal part is removed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-06-01 08:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you both.
Thanks, Eynati. I used your suggestion of 'resection of terminal small intestine'




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search