מ"ג לוסק - mg lusek?

English translation: Losec

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: לוסק
English translation:Losec
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

18:04 Apr 4, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medicine
Hebrew term or phrase: מ"ג לוסק - mg lusek?
Another medication from the fuzzy fax. The broader context is "adding 1.5 gram aspirin and 20 mg LUSEK"
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Losec
Explanation:
The drug is Losec and you were correct in your translation of the unit of measurement (mg).
Selected response from:

Keren Terret
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Losec
Keren Terret
4מ"ג לוסק
Rami Heled


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
מ\"ג לוסק - mg lusek?
Losec


Explanation:
The drug is Losec and you were correct in your translation of the unit of measurement (mg).


    Reference: http://www.infomed.co.il/drug1.asp?dID=3
Keren Terret
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shai Navé
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Smantha
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. For taking care of heartburn.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
מ"ג לוסק


Explanation:
בדיוק

Rami Heled
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search