ללא חפליט פריקרדיאלי

English translation: pericardial effusion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: חפליט פריקרדיאלי
English translation:pericardial effusion
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

18:15 Apr 4, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cardiology
Hebrew term or phrase: ללא חפליט פריקרדיאלי
Wider context - "As of 11/8/2009 echocardiography normal without pericardial ????."
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Effusion
Explanation:
This one if correct (I think). There is such thing as a pericardial effusion.
Does it fits your context?
Selected response from:

Shai Navé
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Effusion
Shai Navé
3without pericardial exudate
Gad Kohenov
3without pericardial effusion
Lingopro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Effusion


Explanation:
This one if correct (I think). There is such thing as a pericardial effusion.
Does it fits your context?

Shai Navé
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's it!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lingopro: we gotta stop meeting like this... :)
3 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without pericardial effusion


Explanation:
Assuming חפליט is a typo of תפליט which is discharge.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pericardial_effusion
Lingopro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 149
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, that's it!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without pericardial exudate


Explanation:
www.annals.org/content/16/3/495.full.pdf - -

Could be too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-04 21:47:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.chestjournal.org/content/121/2/495.full

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-04-04 21:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First reference is for cardial exudate anyway.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search