קשריות

English translation: nodules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:קשריות
English translation:nodules
Entered by: moshiachnow

22:59 Dec 2, 2010
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
Hebrew term or phrase: קשריות
On a hospitalization summary, there is a discussion of a rash the patient developed. It is on the forearm and described as
קשריות אדמדמות שעל פניהן קשקש עדין ומיגול בודד. What are קשריות?
moshiachnow
Israel
nodules
Explanation:
erythematous nodular rash with fine scaling. Some of the lesions were purulent.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks Eytan and Naty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nodules
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5nodule
Naty Schwartz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nodule


Explanation:
this is from the Carta medical dico and my own experience.

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nodules


Explanation:
erythematous nodular rash with fine scaling. Some of the lesions were purulent.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 848
Grading comment
Thanks Eytan and Naty




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search