כריות סינון או ניקוזים

English translation: filtering blebs or drains

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כריות סינון או ניקוזים
English translation:filtering blebs or drains
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

09:45 Mar 27, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Ophthalmology
Hebrew term or phrase: כריות סינון או ניקוזים
מתוך אותו משפט כמו קודם:
גירוי יובש, לרבות תופעות הקשורות לכריות סינון או נקזים של טרבקולקטומיה, כגון דלן בקרנית וכו'.

תודה שוב, דורון
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
filtering blebs or drains
Explanation:
Not 100% sure but the link on Trabeculectomy provides more information for your perusal.

"After surgery, the eye fluid drains through the newly created passage to a reservoir, known as a filtering bleb, which is created during surgery from the normal covering of the eye. This bleb appears as a blister like bump on the white of the eye"
http://www.nurseseyesite.nhs.uk/glaucoma/optionsfortreatment...

Also:
"לאחר הניתוח נוצרת כרית סינון דקיקה בין לובן העין ללחמית, המהווה מעבר בין חלל העין למחזור הדם"
http://www.doctors.co.il/ar/6244/גלאוקומה: הגנב השקט של הראי...

seems to match this definition:
"surgery by which a flap of sclera is created in the eye wall, allowing aqueous humor to percolate out of the eye and underneath the conjunctiva"
http://www.drugs.com/dict/filtering-bleb.html

To be certain, I'd wait for Eytan to confirm/refute if time allows.

Selected response from:

Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
תודה!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1filtering blebs or drains
Ty Kendall
3filtration pillows or drainage devices
moshiachnow


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filtration pillows or drainage devices


Explanation:
This is a calculated guess, see links below


    Reference: http://www.eur-j-ophthalmol.com/public/EJO/Article/Articleab...
    Reference: http://www.eyestucson.com/library/gdd.php
moshiachnow
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtering blebs or drains


Explanation:
Not 100% sure but the link on Trabeculectomy provides more information for your perusal.

"After surgery, the eye fluid drains through the newly created passage to a reservoir, known as a filtering bleb, which is created during surgery from the normal covering of the eye. This bleb appears as a blister like bump on the white of the eye"
http://www.nurseseyesite.nhs.uk/glaucoma/optionsfortreatment...

Also:
"לאחר הניתוח נוצרת כרית סינון דקיקה בין לובן העין ללחמית, המהווה מעבר בין חלל העין למחזור הדם"
http://www.doctors.co.il/ar/6244/גלאוקומה: הגנב השקט של הראי...

seems to match this definition:
"surgery by which a flap of sclera is created in the eye wall, allowing aqueous humor to percolate out of the eye and underneath the conjunctiva"
http://www.drugs.com/dict/filtering-bleb.html

To be certain, I'd wait for Eytan to confirm/refute if time allows.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trabeculectomy
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
תודה!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Sinigag (X)
53 mins
  -> Thanks Susy! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search