יציב נשימתית

English translation: respiratorily stable / stable respiratory status

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:יציב נשימתית
English translation:respiratorily stable / stable respiratory status
Entered by: Doron Greenspan MITI

05:43 Aug 19, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: יציב נשימתית
This normally comes as a pair:
יציב המודינמית ונשימתית
I know that the first part is "hemodynamically stable", but the second bit refuses to adapt syntactically...

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
respiratorily stable
Explanation:
That's the second part of the pair.
Selected response from:

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the version that fits my requirements.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3respiratorily stable
Arthur Livingstone
5 +1stable respiratory status
Eytan Rubinstien MD


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
respiratorily stable


Explanation:
That's the second part of the pair.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, that's the version that fits my requirements.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: + haemodynamically and respiratorily stable patients
31 mins

agree  moshiachnow: Yep, but after seeing Eytan's answer, I have to modify my comment to say I like his better.
1 hr

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stable respiratory status


Explanation:
in AE medical it is common to state:
stable (hemodynamic and) respiratory status
OR
the pt's (hemodynamic and) respiratory status was stable

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 899
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it was tough, but I still added your version to the glossary.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moshiachnow: It flows better than "hemodynamically and respiratorily stable"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search