SCC נמסר על

English translation: squamous cell carcinoma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: SCC נמסר על
English translation:squamous cell carcinoma

10:02 Mar 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-03-17 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT מוח
Hebrew term or phrase: SCC נמסר על
Dear sirs!
Who knows what is the English for
SCC נמסר על
מדובר
CTב
מוח
Thanks a lot in advance
o_delia
squamous cell carcinoma
Explanation:
SCC is squamous cell carcinoma, so the section might mean that they were informed of [a finding of] squamous cell carcinoma.
Selected response from:

moshiachnow
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4squamous cell carcinoma
moshiachnow
3Squamous Cell Carcinoma was reported
Gad Kohenov
3[referred for] squamous cell carcinoma
Textpertise


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
squamous cell carcinoma


Explanation:
SCC is squamous cell carcinoma, so the section might mean that they were informed of [a finding of] squamous cell carcinoma.


    Reference: http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1965430-workup
moshiachnow
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SCC [נמסר על]
[referred for] squamous cell carcinoma


Explanation:
Sure about SCC, not so sure about נמסר על

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2013-03-14 10:16:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://brainsurgery.upmc.com/conditions-and-treatments/squam...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-03-14 10:25:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The patient was referred (by a specialist or by the scanning department or whoever referred him/her) for (a finding of) squamous cell carcinoma?

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks, but I think moshiachnow is right - that they were informed of [a finding of] squamous cell carcinoma.

Asker: yes


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Squamous Cell Carcinoma was reported


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-03-14 11:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as poorly differentiated squamous cell carcinoma has a reported
recurrence rate of

http://www.jeccr.com/content/27/1/65


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 608
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, thanks a lot





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search