לנסקטומיה

English translation: lensectomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: לנסקטומיה
English translation:lensectomy

13:34 Jul 11, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-07-14 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ניתוח
Hebrew term or phrase: לנסקטומיה
Dear sirs!
Any ideas what is the English for
ניתוח לנסקטומיה
ניתוח בעין
Many thanks in advance
o_delia
lensectomy
Explanation:
The removal of the lens, prior to the implantation of a replacement lens.
Selected response from:

aqanai
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lensectomy
aqanai
4lensectomy
Sandra & Kenneth Grossman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lensectomy


Explanation:
The removal of the lens, prior to the implantation of a replacement lens.

aqanai
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lensectomy


Explanation:
lens·ec·to·my
n.
Surgical removal of the lens, usually done by puncture incision through the ciliary disk durens·ec·to·my
n.
The American Heritage® Medical Dictiing vitrectomy.


Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search