פיזור משני וגרורה

English translation: Secondary metastasis vs. metastasis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: פיזור משני וגרורה
English translation:Secondary metastasis vs. metastasis
Entered by: Naji Rizik, M.D.

01:10 May 7, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: פיזור משני וגרורה
?מה ההבדל בין פיזור משני לגרורה בתרגום *

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
Secondary metastasis vs. metastasis
Explanation:
פיזור משני is spreading of the cancer cells to another type of tissue. For example prostatic cancer spreading to bone tissue.
See here: http://www.sns.sheba.co.il/h/779/&mod=download&me_id=816

The term "secondary metastasis" usually means the same thing, but it sometimes means the spread of cancer cells from one metastatic site to another (a "secondary" spread; X -> Y -> Z).

At any case, I think you could simply use "secondary metastasis" vs. "metastasis" (for גרורה).
Selected response from:

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Secondary metastasis vs. metastasis
Naji Rizik, M.D.
3 -1distribution of new cancer cells caused by treating initial cancer vs spread of the initial cancer
Anita Treger


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
distribution of new cancer cells caused by treating initial cancer vs spread of the initial cancer


Explanation:
This is what I have gleaned from reading references on the web


    Reference: http://link.springer.com/article/10.1007/s00066-006-1534-8#/...
Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Anita!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Naji Rizik, M.D.: secondary metastasis =/= secondary incidence
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secondary metastasis vs. metastasis


Explanation:
פיזור משני is spreading of the cancer cells to another type of tissue. For example prostatic cancer spreading to bone tissue.
See here: http://www.sns.sheba.co.il/h/779/&mod=download&me_id=816

The term "secondary metastasis" usually means the same thing, but it sometimes means the spread of cancer cells from one metastatic site to another (a "secondary" spread; X -> Y -> Z).

At any case, I think you could simply use "secondary metastasis" vs. "metastasis" (for גרורה).

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Naji!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edna Landau
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search