LIMA שוטף את ה - LAD

English translation: LIMA supplies the LAD

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:LIMA שוטף את ה - LAD
English translation:LIMA supplies the LAD
Entered by: pharmjane45

14:58 Jun 26, 2016
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / case study
Hebrew term or phrase: LIMA שוטף את ה - LAD
catheterization report:

לאור אי ספיקה כלייתית לא בוצעה הזרקה
LIMA ל
(פתוח מצינתור קודם ושוטף את ה
LAD
בצינתור נוכחי)
pharmjane45
LIMA supplies the LAD
Explanation:
The LIMA [bypass] was not injected; it was patent in the previous catheterization, and in the current catheterization, it abundantly supplies the LAD.

No reason to load the already compromised kidneys with contrast material injected to the LIMA which we know to be patent from last time; it is a bypass to the LAD which we see in the current examination to be fed with a good blood supply.
Selected response from:

Robert Hammer
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying! Very Helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3LIMA supplies the LAD
Robert Hammer
1can you plrease give the full context
Anita Treger


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
can you plrease give the full context


Explanation:
please

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 117
Notes to answerer
Asker: Its a catheterization report as I said, under course and discussion. That particular sentence is by itself. They just say that there were no complications during the procedure, and then that sentence. What I'm stuck on is שוטף. Is it 'washes' or 'shares'?


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LIMA supplies the LAD


Explanation:
The LIMA [bypass] was not injected; it was patent in the previous catheterization, and in the current catheterization, it abundantly supplies the LAD.

No reason to load the already compromised kidneys with contrast material injected to the LIMA which we know to be patent from last time; it is a bypass to the LAD which we see in the current examination to be fed with a good blood supply.

Robert Hammer
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying! Very Helpful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search