PFO מיוערי

English translation: a very small PFO (Patent Foramen Ovale)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:PFO מיוערי
English translation:a very small PFO (Patent Foramen Ovale)
Entered by: pharmjane45

08:32 May 18, 2017
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / case study
Hebrew term or phrase: PFO מיוערי
Echocardiography

PFO מיוערי
עם דלף משמאל לימין
pharmjane45
a very small PFO (Patent Foramen Ovale)
Explanation:
I would definitely suspect a typo...
I'm quite sure it should indeed be מזערי.

If so, it is quite simple:

A PFO, Patent Foramen Ovale, is a hole in the wall between the two atria of the heart, that wasn't properly closed in the developing fetus.

A very small, or minuscule, PFO would indeed normally cause a shunt (דלף) -
Either a more common right-to-left shunt, or a less common left-to-right shunt, as is the case in your text.

Just look at this short Clinical Case Report
https://anncaserep.com/pdfs_folder/accr-v2-id1301.pdf

In page 2 you will find your text word for word:

"The only findings were ... and a small Patent Foramen Ovale (PFO) with left-to-right shunt at Doppler echocardiography."
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a very small PFO (Patent Foramen Ovale)
Ron Armon
1מיזערי?
Eytan Rubinstien MD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
מיזערי?


Explanation:
דלף מיזערי?

איתן

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 923
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PFO מזערי
a very small PFO (Patent Foramen Ovale)


Explanation:
I would definitely suspect a typo...
I'm quite sure it should indeed be מזערי.

If so, it is quite simple:

A PFO, Patent Foramen Ovale, is a hole in the wall between the two atria of the heart, that wasn't properly closed in the developing fetus.

A very small, or minuscule, PFO would indeed normally cause a shunt (דלף) -
Either a more common right-to-left shunt, or a less common left-to-right shunt, as is the case in your text.

Just look at this short Clinical Case Report
https://anncaserep.com/pdfs_folder/accr-v2-id1301.pdf

In page 2 you will find your text word for word:

"The only findings were ... and a small Patent Foramen Ovale (PFO) with left-to-right shunt at Doppler echocardiography."


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5353567/
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0735109701...
Ron Armon
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search