עיבוי

English translation: thickening

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:עיבוי
English translation:thickening
Entered by: Shalom Bresticker

19:56 Jun 4, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: עיבוי
אחד מציע להמשיך עם התרופה עד שיהיה עיבוי של החדר השמאלי ואז לנתח ולשים צינור חדש רחב יותר וכשהילד יגדל להחליף אותו בפעם השלישית,
One doctor suggests continuing with the medication (enalapril) until there is ___ of the left ventricle and to insert a new wider graft (catheter) and when the child grows to replace it a third time
rebeccagross
Israel
thickening
Explanation:
This is probably what it means, but there may be a medical term for it.
Selected response from:

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2thickening
Shalom Bresticker
5 -1inspissation or condensation
Anita Treger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thickening


Explanation:
This is probably what it means, but there may be a medical term for it.

Shalom Bresticker
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: Keep it simple and keep it correct. The word comes from the root עבה, which means thick.
2 hrs

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inspissation or condensation


Explanation:
This depends on the context

Anita Treger
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Textpertise: The term inspissation is used where thickening is the result of the drying up of a liquid or fluid and that term is unlikely to apply to thickening of any of the chambers of the heart. It tends to be used for secretions and body fluids, not structures.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search