סרו-א

English translation: Sero-A (Serology)

20:00 Jul 6, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: סרו-א
This is in a referral for a laboratory analysis
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:Sero-A (Serology)
Explanation:
The term "sero" (also in Hebrew) is often used as short for serology.

The other lab tests you mentioned aren't taken with a serology container so it's supportive of that.

As for the "א", I think it's a locally used series of tests on a serology probe in that institution.
Selected response from:

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sero-immunology
Arthur Livingstone
3Sero-A (Serology)
Naji Rizik, M.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sero-A (Serology)


Explanation:
The term "sero" (also in Hebrew) is often used as short for serology.

The other lab tests you mentioned aren't taken with a serology container so it's supportive of that.

As for the "א", I think it's a locally used series of tests on a serology probe in that institution.

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sero-immunology


Explanation:
I suspect it could be sero-immunology.

Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 110




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search