ארציפלה

English translation: erysipelas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ארציפלה
English translation:erysipelas
Entered by: rebeccagross

12:32 Jul 25, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ארציפלה
This word is used a few times. Patient is receiving intravenous penicillin because of arecurrent ___.

he is undergoing treatment in chronic woundcare clinic and of note another episode of ___.
rebeccagross
Israel
erysipelas
Explanation:
alternate spelling.

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1erysipelas
Eytan Rubinstien MD
3 +1Erisipelas
Naji Rizik, M.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erisipelas


Explanation:
The usual treatment is penicillin i.v. and people can get chronic wounds from it.

And it's quite common so I'm guessing that's it. Sometimes it's written as "erisipela".

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lior Bar-On
1 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erysipelas


Explanation:
alternate spelling.

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 772

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: This is the accepted spelling in the English language.
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search