ספנה

English translation: Saphenous vein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:ספנה
English translation:Saphenous vein
Entered by: rebeccagross

12:43 Jul 25, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: ספנה
Duplex showed ___ insufficiency on the right as it מוצא to the claf
rebeccagross
Israel
Saphenous vein
Explanation:
There is a great saphenous vein and a lesser saphenous vein. The text probably refers to the great vein. The other word you're looking for is outlet.
Selected response from:

Lior Bar-On
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Saphena / saphenous (vein)
Naji Rizik, M.D.
3 +1Saphenous vein
Lior Bar-On


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saphenous vein


Explanation:
There is a great saphenous vein and a lesser saphenous vein. The text probably refers to the great vein. The other word you're looking for is outlet.

Lior Bar-On
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textpertise: This is the accepted usage in the English language. You could just say saphenous insufficiency and that would be enough.
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saphena / saphenous (vein)


Explanation:
Should be it.

Naji Rizik, M.D.
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search