הפרעה רסטרקטיבית קשה עם מוטיב חסימתי

English translation: with obstructive elements / components / features

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:הפרעה רסטרקטיבית קשה עם מוטיב חסימתי
English translation:with obstructive elements / components / features
Entered by: iyavor

13:50 Jul 29, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Pulmonology
Hebrew term or phrase: הפרעה רסטרקטיבית קשה עם מוטיב חסימתי
ההקשר: תוצאות של בדיקה פיזיקלית אצל עובד שנחשף לאבקה מסוכנת.

Severe restrictive disorder with obstructive ????
iyavor
with obstructive elements / components / features
Explanation:
eytan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-08-05 16:17:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from the fruitful imagination of the author ;-)
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you Eytan.
Any guesses on where the use of the word "מוטיף" comes from? German influence? Russian influence?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with obstructive elements / components / features
Eytan Rubinstien MD
3with obstructive motive/purpose
Textpertise


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with obstructive motive/purpose


Explanation:
Not being medically qualified, it is with some trepidation that I suggest something other than Eytan's answer but it seems clear to me that whoever has written this is writing Hebrew from English as language of reference and it clearly spells out "motive". I could suggest "purpose" as an alternative. I could not say what that means in medical terms. I will not be offended if you opt for Eytan's answer but I am not sure it is correct, hence this offering. What goes into Proz is used by others and I would not wish to see a translation that might be wrong propagated if I have question marks about it.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Textpertise, Thanks for your suggestion. Regarding the use of the word "motive"... I feel this is not something I'd encounter in English. You're right that the word מוטיב was translated from another language, but I'm inclined to believe that the other language was German or Russian, not English. Moreover - I couldn't find any instances of the use of the word "motif" or "motive" in any English medical texts. This is why I feel it's best to rely on the experience of a specialist in medical translation...


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with obstructive elements / components / features


Explanation:
eytan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2018-08-05 16:17:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

from the fruitful imagination of the author ;-)

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 828
Grading comment
Thank you Eytan.
Any guesses on where the use of the word "מוטיף" comes from? German influence? Russian influence?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search