כוח עזר רפואי

English translation: ancillary / support medical staff / assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:כוח עזר רפואי
English translation:ancillary / support medical staff / assistance
Entered by: Suzan Chin

13:26 Sep 20, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: כוח עזר רפואי
How would כוח עזר רפואי be translated?
From a hospital discharge letter

Thanks.
Suzan Chin
United States
ancillary / support medical staff / assistance
Explanation:
in my part of the world the term used is:

ancillary medical staff / assistance
OR
support medical staff

see if that fits your context

eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thank you, Eytan! This fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ancillary / support medical staff / assistance
Eytan Rubinstien MD
5Medical Assistance
Ruth Rubina
4 +1Medical Assistent
Vere Barzilai


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Assistent


Explanation:
Medical assistants work alongside physicians, mainly in outpatient or ambulatory care facilities, such as medical offices and clinics.


    Reference: http://www.aama-ntl.org/medical-assisting/what-is-a-medical-...
Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Treger: I agree, but could also be medical assistance, by the way assistant and not assistent
30 mins
  -> Yes of course, my thoughts just overlapped! How can it be corrected?

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Medical Assistance


Explanation:
A Medical Assistant is an allied health professional that supports the work of physicians and other health professionals, usually in a clinic setting. Medical assistants also referred as "Clinical Assistant" can become certified through an accredited program usually offered through a junior or community college.[1][2] They perform routine tasks and procedures such as measuring patients' vital signs, administering medications and injections, recording information in medical recordkeeping systems, preparing and handling medical instruments and supplies, and collecting and preparing specimens of bodily fluids and tissues for laboratory testing.

The term "medical assistant" may have legal status in jurisdictions where they can be certified or registered, whereas elsewhere they may be a loosely defined group (covering related occupational titles such as ‘medical office assistant’, ‘clinical assistant’, 'assistant medical officer', or ‘ophthalmic assistant’). The occupation should not be confused with physician assistants, who are licensed professionals trained to practice medicine and perform surgical procedures in collaboration with a physician.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_assistant
Ruth Rubina
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)


1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ancillary / support medical staff / assistance


Explanation:
in my part of the world the term used is:

ancillary medical staff / assistance
OR
support medical staff

see if that fits your context

eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 887
Grading comment
Thank you, Eytan! This fits perfectly.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search