סקוסטר

English translation: sequester / base of the wound

04:27 Sep 27, 2018
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Orthopedics
Hebrew term or phrase: סקוסטר
ב-FISTULOGRAPHIA ללא עדות לסקוסטרים חדשים בצילום עם חומר ניגוד אין מגע עם עצם קיים כיסוי גרנולציות בקרקע של פצע
There is no punctuation and I am having difficulty with the entire sentence. Any assistance appreciated. If it helps, this is a patient with a diabetic foot..
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
English translation:sequester / base of the wound
Explanation:
eytan
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sequester / base of the wound
Eytan Rubinstien MD
1sequester
Lior Bar-On


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sequester


Explanation:
I have no experience in translating or medicine, but this is what I would guess.

Lior Bar-On
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 257

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequester / base of the wound


Explanation:
eytan

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 887




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search