למטופל משיכות של פרדניזון

English translation: prednisone puffs (inhalation)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: משיכות של פרדניזון
English translation:prednisone puffs (inhalation)
Entered by: moshiachnow

07:57 Jul 3, 2019
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: למטופל משיכות של פרדניזון
In a hospitalization report
The patient has ..... ?
Prednisone attractions?
I am stumped.
moshiachnow
Israel
prednisone puffs (inhalation)
Explanation:
if this is an asthmatic pt, then I think what is meant is prednisone in the form of puffs/inhalation. just like a cigarette puff in Hebrew = משיכה

see if this fits your context.

eytan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-07-04 01:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be more literal = a cigarette drag = משיכה
Selected response from:

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prednisone puffs (inhalation)
Eytan Rubinstien MD
4The patient has Prednisone withdrawals
Simon Charass
3Prednisone tendencies
REUVEN COHEN


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prednisone tendencies


Explanation:
Drug tendencies - inclination to use drugs

REUVEN COHEN
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The patient has Prednisone withdrawals


Explanation:
WHAT IS PREDNISONE AND HOW DOES IT WORK?
Prednisone is a prescription medication used most commonly to treat diseases affecting endocrine, rheumatic, collagen, dermatologic, ophthalmic, respiratory, neoplastic, gastrointestinal diseases, allergic reactions, hematologic disorders, edematous conditions, and disorders of the nervous system.

https://www.rxlist.com/consumer_prednisone/drugs-condition.h...

withdrawal: the syndrome of often painful physical and psychological symptoms that follows discontinuance of an addicting drug [a heroin addict going through withdrawal] {Merriam Webster}

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also thought this as a possibility, but wasn't 100% sure. I'm still waiting to hear from a physician who usually clinches these sorts of things. But you may be right.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prednisone puffs (inhalation)


Explanation:
if this is an asthmatic pt, then I think what is meant is prednisone in the form of puffs/inhalation. just like a cigarette puff in Hebrew = משיכה

see if this fits your context.

eytan


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-07-04 01:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or to be more literal = a cigarette drag = משיכה

Eytan Rubinstien MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 923
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search