תפקוד שוטף

English translation: daily functioning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:תפקוד שוטף
English translation:daily functioning
Entered by: Suzan Chin

01:12 Feb 21, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hebrew term or phrase: תפקוד שוטף
What would be the best way to say תפקוד שוטף in the context of the health of non-hospitalized patients?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
daily functioning
Explanation:
I use this regularly.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Thank you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2daily functioning
Eynat
3 +1routine functioning
judithyf
3 -2Stabilized Functioning
Kapiloff
3 -2good functioning
00000000 (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
תפקוד שוטף
good functioning


Explanation:
Best,
Esther

00000000 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Spector: שוטף means day to day.
5 hrs

disagree  Eynat: As above
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
תפקוד שוטף
Stabilized Functioning


Explanation:
See:
http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:UzLabh_Wq0gJ:www.dshs.s...

Kapiloff

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Spector: same as above
3 hrs

disagree  Eynat: As above
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
תפקוד שוטף
routine functioning


Explanation:
how the patient copes with normal daily life

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Spector: This is best.
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
תפקוד שוטף
daily functioning


Explanation:
I use this regularly.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search