בצורה גלית

English translation: in cyclic fashion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בצורה גלית
English translation:in cyclic fashion
Entered by: Suzan

15:42 Apr 4, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
Hebrew term or phrase: בצורה גלית
How would you translate בצורה גלית in the medical context?
Sentence: ...שיתוקים יכולים להופיע ולהעלם בצורה גלית
And how would you say - .... בין גל לגל in the same context?

Thank you!
Suzan
United States
in cyclic fashion
Explanation:
The shape of a wave is related to cyclic (periodic) motion. Assuming the writer is a logically-thinking medical scientist and actually means what s/he says, this would reproduce in English the rising to a peak, then dropping down to nothing or a low trough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-04 17:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between the cycles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-04 17:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \'between waves\' is used in English meeical literature for pain attacks (and anyone who has had headaches can attest to the wave-like nature of these).
The first one could also be \'cyclically\'.
Selected response from:

Eynat
Grading comment
Great. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in cyclic fashion
Eynat
5 -1The best applicable term would be "intermittent"
Akiva Brest (X)
5 -1waves of paralysis
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
3in wavelike curves/in wavelike movements/in wavelike contractions
eileengreen


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
בצורה גלית
The best applicable term would be "intermittent"


Explanation:
Literally it means "wave like" or "in wave form"
בין גל לגל would therefore best be translated as "between waves"
for example "between waves of pain"

Akiva Brest (X)
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: The standard term for that is 'le-serugin'. Neither of these imply the rising/falling nature of a wave/cycle, merely the coming-and-going character of such a series of events.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
בצורה גלית
in cyclic fashion


Explanation:
The shape of a wave is related to cyclic (periodic) motion. Assuming the writer is a logically-thinking medical scientist and actually means what s/he says, this would reproduce in English the rising to a peak, then dropping down to nothing or a low trough.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-04 17:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between the cycles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-04 17:23:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \'between waves\' is used in English meeical literature for pain attacks (and anyone who has had headaches can attest to the wave-like nature of these).
The first one could also be \'cyclically\'.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
בצורה גלית
waves of paralysis


Explanation:
I would have never associate between paralysis(static) and the waves motion(dynamic) but here you have the phrase "...let the waves of paralysis wash over me" therefore it seems you may translate it as "the patient may be swept by waves of paralysis, that come and go ..."
Then in the same context you may continue " in between the waves..."


    Reference: http://www.livejournal.com/community/sleepparalysis/87683.ht...
Mil-on Translations (Ilana Gillon)
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: There is no mention of 'wash over me' or any sweeping.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
בצורה גלית
in wavelike curves/in wavelike movements/in wavelike contractions


Explanation:
Here are some suggestions.
I agree with "from wave to wave."

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: Where is the indication of wavelike 'movements'?
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search