קו רשף לאחור

English translation: backblast area

22:53 Feb 17, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / General
Hebrew term or phrase: קו רשף לאחור
10. קו רשף לאחור-אזור המוגדר בכיוון ומרחק שאליו נפלט הרשף מחלקו אחורי של משגר ירי הרקטה. לפני ביצוע הירי יש לוודא שלא נמצאים לוחמים באזור זה .
chuckopolo
English translation:backblast area
Explanation:
Not exactly a line, usually, but a cone-shaped area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-02-18 10:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I see someone was faster than I was in responding. Credit to Mr. Bar-On.
Selected response from:

ChananZass
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4backblast area
ChananZass
3Backblast line
Lior Bar-On
2Shock-wave posterior safety line.
Simon Charass


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Shock-wave posterior safety line.


Explanation:
Shock-wave posterior safety line.
I'm not sure.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shock_wave
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Backblast line


Explanation:
This is more than a cone or funnel than a line. A problem with military rocket launchers.

Lior Bar-On
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backblast area


Explanation:
Not exactly a line, usually, but a cone-shaped area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2015-02-18 10:15:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I see someone was faster than I was in responding. Credit to Mr. Bar-On.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Backblast_area
ChananZass
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search