בית החייל

English translation: Soldiers\' Hostel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:בית החייל
English translation:Soldiers\' Hostel
Entered by: Daniel Rabinovich

08:59 Jul 1, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: בית החייל
https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/בית_החייל

מחפש תרגום קצר, הקולע למהותו של בית החייל
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
Soldiers' Hostel
Explanation:
I think this is appropriate, and it is used here and there.
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Soldiers' Hostel
David Greenberg
3USO
sbdryh
3the Soldier's House
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Soldiers' Hostel


Explanation:
I think this is appropriate, and it is used here and there.


    https://www.google.co.il/search?q="soldiers'+hostel"
David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vere Barzilai: http://www.mahal-idf-volunteers.org/information/accommodatio...
20 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Soldier's House


Explanation:
לפי בבילון

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 98

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
USO


Explanation:
In the US, that's a one-word term (ok, an acronym) that sums it up.

sbdryh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search