אזרח עובד צה"ל

English translation: civilian military employee

10:12 Jul 5, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Military / Defense
Hebrew term or phrase: אזרח עובד צה"ל
https://he.wikipedia.org/wiki/עובד_צה"ל

אשמח להצעות
Daniel Rabinovich
Israel
English translation:civilian military employee
Explanation:
Do you need to include "IDF" necessarily?
Selected response from:

David Greenberg
Israel
Grading comment
I used just "civilian employee", and this one was the first suggestion that contained this expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IDF civilian employee
Arthur Livingstone
4civilian military employee
David Greenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civilian military employee


Explanation:
Do you need to include "IDF" necessarily?

David Greenberg
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I used just "civilian employee", and this one was the first suggestion that contained this expression.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IDF civilian employee


Explanation:
A goodly number of results for this one although not conclusive.


    https://books.google.co.il/books?id=lJwIhKrx0FAC&pg=PA259&lpg=PA259&dq=%22IDF+civilian+employee%22&source=bl&ots=s3Ue7wNuIJ&sig=CMWurEpsrDtg
Arthur Livingstone
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: IDF civilian employee - found in Babylon
31 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
1 day 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search