שמעה

English translation: Shimaa

18:42 Jan 27, 2007
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Hebrew term or phrase: שמעה
שמעה is a name that appears on a certificate that I am translating and it is supposed to be a woman's name. How is it pronounced and how is it spelled in English?

From searches that I conducted I found that שמעה is a biblical man's name. Any ideas?

Thanks!
Suzan Chin
United States
English translation:Shimaa
Explanation:
Also lots of hits on Google. It's usually Arabic name, both feminine and masculine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-01-27 19:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

שִמְעַה
Selected response from:

Smantha
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Shimaa
Smantha
3Shamaa
snatalieg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shamaa


Explanation:
Lots of hits on Google - but usually Arabic name

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shimaa


Explanation:
Also lots of hits on Google. It's usually Arabic name, both feminine and masculine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-01-27 19:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

שִמְעַה


    Reference: http://profiles.takingitglobal.org/Shimaa83
    Reference: http://www.anvari.org/guestbook/20031221.025546.html
Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
5 hrs
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search