פוטופ

English translation: Potop (a surname of an individual)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase: פוטופ
English translation:Potop (a surname of an individual)
Entered by: Mary Jane Shubow

18:37 Aug 28, 2012
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Ukrainian name?
Hebrew term or phrase: פוטופ
Wider context --

כניסתם החופשית לכפר בליווי יריות והעובדה שבאו אל האוקראיני פוטופ שימשו הוכחה, שהם שוטרים

Does anyone know how this should be transliterated into English?

Thanks!
Mary Jane Shubow
United States
Potop (a surname of an individual)
Explanation:
Somebody called Potop is most likely. The words כשנכנסו אליו in your passage clearly indicate that this is an individual. For evidence that this was a surname that existed in the Ukraine, see
http://search.ancestry.com.au/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=pubmembertr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-09-02 10:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.
Selected response from:

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Potop (a surname of an individual)
Textpertise
3Deluge (Potop)
Ty Kendall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deluge (Potop)


Explanation:
I can't find this as a Ukrainian name, but it is a Slavic word for "deluge", first used to describe the Swedish/Russian invasion of Poland ( http://www.knowledgewiki.org/article/Deluge_(history)?enk=xq... ) but it's also possible they are using it here to describe an influx of Ukrainians.

The only question I'm left with is - shouldn't it be "אל הפוטופ האוקראיני".

Does this make sense in your context? Has there been some kind of influx of Ukrainians to somewhere?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-08-28 21:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's tricky I agree, I really can't decide on this one, textpertise may have a point and it indeed may refer to a person, that might explain a few things. Maybe something further on or earlier on [in your text] might help you decide on this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-08-28 21:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Characters and Referencing

It's probably because it's so late but the reason I'm having trouble with it is because I'm finding the referencing quite hard to unravel.
When it says "כשנכנסו אליו", I thought it was referring to the "איכר ביאראמלה", although for all I know his name could have been "Potop".


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potop
Ty Kendall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: This may be it but it's hard to work it into the sentence the way it's written. More surrounding sentences are: ״רבותי, היום הייתי בכפר פשבראז׳ה, וגיסי מיאראמלה סיפר לי בסוד, שישנם פארטיזאנים בסביבה, ׳׳פארטיזאנים עם נשק. בשבוע שעבר היו אצל שומר־יער בביתו, לקחו ממנו רובה חצי־אוטומאטי והזהירו אותו, כי לא יעז לעשות כל רע ליהודים הנמצאים ביער. אתמול בשעה ארבע אחר־הצהריים באו לאיכר ביאראמלה. הם הגיעו על שתי עגלות. נשמעו יריות וכולם היו סבורים, שבאו גרמנים ושוטרים, משום שאלה היו לבושים במדים. חלקם דיברו אוקראינית וחלקם גרמנית. כניסתם החופשית לכפר בליווי יריות והעובדה שבאו אל האוקראיני פוטופ שימשו הוכחה, שהם שוטרים. כשנכנסו אליו היתה שאלתם הראשונה אם אין אצלו יהודים. הם הציגו את עצמם כשוטרים מהמחוז ואמרו, כי מסרו להם, שמסתתרים אצלו יהודים I think the best I can do to work this in is to say "... and the fact they came to the Ukrainian like an invasion served as proof that they were policemen." Even though there is no indication in the Hebrew of the word "like," perhaps it is implied. Thanks!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Potop (a surname of an individual)


Explanation:
Somebody called Potop is most likely. The words כשנכנסו אליו in your passage clearly indicate that this is an individual. For evidence that this was a surname that existed in the Ukraine, see
http://search.ancestry.com.au/cgi-bin/sse.dll?db=pubmembertr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-09-02 10:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped.

Textpertise
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Textpertise. From my reading it is clear that a name is required and I assumed it was a name, when I could not find it and Ty could not find it, I tried to work with his suggestion. Knowing that is is a surname and knowing how to write it solves my problem.

Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search