תיכון עש אחמד ע.יחיא

English translation: The Akhmad A. Yakhya High School

14:30 Aug 20, 2015
Hebrew to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / תיכון עש אחמד ע.יחיא
Hebrew term or phrase: תיכון עש אחמד ע.יחיא
Dear All!
What is the English for
תיכון עש אחמד ע.יחיא

Many thanks in advance
o_delia
English translation:The Akhmad A. Yakhya High School
Explanation:
It appears to be a title of a school, so this formula seems to be more appropriate. It could also be "Akhmed I. Yakhya", depending on what the ayin stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-20 15:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Ahmed A. Yahya" (this might be the simplest"
Selected response from:

gfrim
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The Akhmad A. Yakhya High School
gfrim
3High school named after Ahmed A. Yakhya
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
High school named after Ahmed A. Yakhya


Explanation:
I had a similar school once.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2015-08-20 14:54:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahya (Arabic: يحيى , Yaḥyā), and not Yakhya.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2015-08-20 15:01:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably in Kfar Kara.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2015-08-20 15:06:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3
תיכון עש אחמד ע.יחיא
כפר קרע
378042

http://cms.education.gov.il/NR/rdonlyres/6503199A-8DD2-44F1-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2015-08-20 15:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The ע is for Abdullah

-תיכון כפר קרע ע``ש אחמד עבדאללה יחיא
9%ED%20%EC%EE%E9%E3%E4%20-%FA%E9%EB%E5%EF%20%20%EB%F4%F8%20%F7%F8%F2%20%F2%60%60%F9%20%E0%E7%EE%E3%20%F2%E1%E3%E0%EC%EC%E4%20%E9%E7%E9%E0

So: Ahmed Abdullah Yahya!


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה

Asker: thank you!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The Akhmad A. Yakhya High School


Explanation:
It appears to be a title of a school, so this formula seems to be more appropriate. It could also be "Akhmed I. Yakhya", depending on what the ayin stands for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-08-20 15:51:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "Ahmed A. Yahya" (this might be the simplest"

gfrim
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: תודה רבה


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iyavor: I completely agree, though I would double check the spelling of his name.
13 mins
  -> Thanks. Unfortunately, there are lots of spelling variations - this seemed to be the most phonetic

agree  Ruth Rubina: Yes. This is correct - still - check the spelling.
56 mins
  -> Thanks. Unfortunately, there are lots of spelling variations - this seemed to be the most phonetic

agree  David Greenberg
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Simon Charass
1 day 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search