ezeh seret ba lach lerot

English translation: Which movie would you like to see?

22:42 Apr 28, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: ezeh seret ba lach lerot
the subect is about going to the movies...
English translation:Which movie would you like to see?
Explanation:
Which movie would you like to see?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 23:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - Which movie do you feel like seeing?
ba lach = slang for \"you feel like\"
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Which movie would you like to see?
Suzan
5what movie do you feel like seeing
liora
5What movie would you like to see?
Inbar Gilboa
3 -3Which movie did you have a chance to see?
eliuri


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
Which movie did you have a chance to see?


Explanation:
bah lach= "it came to you"--->you had the opportunity

eliuri
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzan: ba lach=you feel like
6 mins

disagree  Eynat: As above
8 hrs

disagree  Sue Goldian: As above
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which movie would you like to see?


Explanation:
Which movie would you like to see?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 23:15:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - Which movie do you feel like seeing?
ba lach = slang for \"you feel like\"

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  judithyf
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Eynat
8 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What movie would you like to see?


Explanation:
This question is addressed specifically to a female.

Inbar Gilboa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what movie do you feel like seeing


Explanation:
it appears even on the google:

Area 52: Question 12
... "And I made reservations for dinner as well.". Daniel couldn't hide his
smile. "Good.". "So, what movie do you feel like seeing?". ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&q=%22what+mov...
liora
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search