אני בורג

English translation: I am a cog (in the wheel)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hebrew term or phrase:אני בורג
English translation:I am a cog (in the wheel)
Entered by: Michfromm (X)

17:51 Apr 29, 2005
Hebrew to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other
Hebrew term or phrase: אני בורג
It is someones log in name
Matt
I am a cog (in the wheel)
Explanation:
As we don't have any context, and this is a log in name, where people are known to give freedom to their imagination, it could as well be the beginning of the sentence (אני בורג (קטן במערכת, which is the parallel to the English sentence ‘I am a (little) cog in the wheel’.
Alternatively, בורג is also a surname, Burg. There are several politicians in Israel (father and son) who answer that name. It would then mean 'I am (a) Burg', subject to check the person's surname.
The above answer ‘I am a screw’ is a good guess too.
Selected response from:

Michfromm (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3I am a cog (in the wheel)
Michfromm (X)
5 +1I am a screw
Eynat
5 -1I am screw
EGB Translations
2 +1I am screwing
judithyf


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
אני בורג
I am screw


Explanation:
Don't know whats it got to do with a name

EGB Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Michel A.: it's not english // shoud have been I'm a crew or more probably I'm a bolt - though sue's right my answer was the translation of "ani mavrig" - sorry
1 hr
  -> I know . Thanks

disagree  Eynat: This is not correct English (though the 'bolt' is nonsense).
2 hrs
  -> Right again, I know.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
אני בורג
I am a screw


Explanation:
Hebrew omits the verb 'is' (am, are etc) in many cases, such as here. Also, there is no indefinite article ('a') - it's implied. As a result, what looks at first glance like too few words, really means 'I am a screw'.

Eynat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
5 mins
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
אני בורג
I am a cog (in the wheel)


Explanation:
As we don't have any context, and this is a log in name, where people are known to give freedom to their imagination, it could as well be the beginning of the sentence (אני בורג (קטן במערכת, which is the parallel to the English sentence ‘I am a (little) cog in the wheel’.
Alternatively, בורג is also a surname, Burg. There are several politicians in Israel (father and son) who answer that name. It would then mean 'I am (a) Burg', subject to check the person's surname.
The above answer ‘I am a screw’ is a good guess too.


Michfromm (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: Brilliantly imaginative :-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Suzan: Nice! :)
5 hrs
  -> thank you too!

agree  Leah Aharoni
3 days 6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
אני בורג
I am screwing


Explanation:
Sounds to me horribly like an english speaker who mistakenly thinks he is expressing himself in colloquial hebrew.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 12 hrs 19 mins (2005-05-02 06:11:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible, albeit farfetched, solution is that this is a female logging in under the name of Annie Burg!

judithyf
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: Could be :-)
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search